Personal Information Collection Statement

Purpose of Collection

The personal data and other related information provided by you by means of this application form will be used by the Electoral Committee for voter registration and election-related purposes. The provision of personal data and other related information by means of this application form is voluntary. However, if you do not provide adequate and accurate data we may not be able to process your application for registration as an elector. If necessary, the Electoral Committee may require Wah Yan College, Hong Kong to furnish your personal data for data matching when preparing a register. 

Any person who uses the personal data provided in this form without the express consent of the data subject for any purpose other than the purposes stated above may contravene the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

Transfer of Information

Where necessary, the information provided by you may also be provided to other authorized departments / organizations / persons for the purposes of voter registration and election and all purposes related thereto.

Access to Personal Data and Enquiry

You have a right to request access to, and to request the correction of, the personal data and other related information you supplied in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Such requests and enquiries should be made in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Wah Yan (Hong Kong) Past Students Association Limited c/o Wah Yan College, Hong Kong
281 Queen's Road East Wanchai, Hong Kong
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.